State Relays Championships

The State Relay Championships is the largest event on the LANSW calendar in terms of number of competitors. As the name suggests the championships are comprised entirely of relay events.  Performances in each of the field events are allocated points, based on the LANSW Multi-Event point score system. The performances of all athletes in each team are added together to determine final results.

In previous years, State relay teams have not been announced until the week prior to the championships. The issue with leaving team announcements until the last minute has left little time for track relays to practise changes, and field athletes to potentially focus their training on the event for which they have been selected.

This year, the Championship Officers have decided, in consultation with the committee, to release announcement of the potential teams that will be entered to represent our club at the State Relay Championships at Homebush on November 17th (u8-11’s) & November 18th (u12-17’s).  

Final athlete selection will be announced a week prior to the event, as currently there are many spots not confirmed due to varied performances week to week. If your child’s name is on the list, they are in contention for a position in the relay team (highlighted names are the current proposed team, however this may change due to weekly performances during Saturday morning competition). This will give athletes on this list the best possible opportunity to gain additional training in a particular event if they would like to improve their performance to confirm their spot in the team.

The training schedule below is available to any athlete who wishes to practice specific skills before the final team announcement:

 Tuesday: 5-7pm
·         Long jump (Tad)
·         Triple Jump (Tad)
·         High Jump (Steve S)
·         Discus (Delian) 

Thursday: 5-7pm
·         Sprint Relays ie. 4x100m, 4x400m (Cath and John)
·         Shot put (Kate)
·         Javelin 

If your child has been selected and cannot attend on the above dates, please notify either Steve Sorojevic or John Topalidis on (Championships@bslac.com) so they can be removed from the list.

All information for the State Relays has been posted in the Competition/Relay section of LANSW website.

  • BSLAC duties for State Relays:
    • Saturday 17 Shot Put 1, 2 helpers U10G, U8G, U8B, U10B, U9B and U9G
    • Saturday 17 Warm up Call room 1 helper from 11:45am to 3:15 pm
    • Sunday  18 Javelin 2 warm up track 3 helpers U13G, U13B, U14G, U17G and U15G
    • Sunday 18 Track Call Room 3 helpers from 8:45am to 3:00pm
  • List of events with “call room by” time PLUS start time for all events
  • Information for Centres/Competitors

 

BSLAC 2018/2019 STATE RELAY JUNIOR TEAM SELECTION

BSLAC 2018/2019 STATE RELAY SENIOR TEAM SELECTION

Track Events
U8 to U17 4 x 100m ( boys/ girls)
U8 & U9  4 x 200m Mixed (2 boys/2 girls)
U10 to U17 4 x 400m Mixed (2 boys/2 girls)
U8 to U11 4 x Middle Distance  Boys & Girls
U12 to U15 4 x Middle Distance  Boys & Girls
Field Events
(Centres may enter up to 2 teams in each field relay)
U8 to U10 Jumps Relay – Long Jump Boys & Girls 
(3 athletes performing long jump per team)
U8 to U10  Throws Relay – Discus/Shot Boys & Girls 
(2 athletes performing discus & 1 athlete performing shot put)
U11 to U17 Jumps Relay – Long/High/Triple Boys & Girls 
(1 athlete performing each discipline per team)
U11 to U17 Throws Relay – Shot/Discus/Javelin Boys & Girls 
(1 athlete performing each discipline per team)